Volunteer in this Community
Ways we help in this Community
Donate to this Community
How you can help in this community
Hear More from this Community

Never Miss a Chance to Do the Most Good

Please enter your name, email and zip code below to sign up!

Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter a valid zip code

Central Ohio Advisory Board Members

The Salvation Army in Central Ohio is governed with the assistance of local business and civic leaders who assist us in achieving its mission, purpose and objectives through the contribution of their work, wealth, and wisdom.  

Our Advisory Board Members

The Salvation Army Central Ohio Area advisory board consists of a wide spectrum of hard-working men and women who share in the vision to transform and restore lives in the city of COLUMBUS.

Christy Prince
Tucker Ellis LLP
"Advisory Board Chair 2019-2020"
Bill Petrus
RSM US LLP
"2019-2020 Vice Chair"
Paul Nordman
Retired
"2019-2020 Secretary"
Eric Sideri
Park National Bank
"2019-2020 Treasurer"
Laura Allen
Deloitte
Justin Bates
Stanley Steemer International
Bill Burke
Retired
Karen Cholley
Sinclair Broadcasting Group
Cindy Clark
Huntington National Bank
Frank Courtney
UBS
Michael DeAscentis, Sr.
Lifestyle Communities, LLC
Jana Croom
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Kim Dennis
BMO Harris Bank
Natalina Fickell
Grange Insurance
Richard Foster
Management Group, Inc.
Lisa Griffin
Griffin Communications
Erika Haupt
Roetzel & Andress LPA
Sonya Higginbotham
Worthington Industries
"Community Relations Committee Chair"
Ashleigh Lindsay-Behnke
Lindsay Acura/Lindsay Honda
Andrea Meinardi
Crowe LLP
"Program Committee Chair"
Craig Mohre
New Albany Comm. Foundation
Basil Morris
Nationwide Insurance
Richard Murphey, III
Flower Galaxy
Josh Riley
First Merchants Bank
"NKNS Steering Committee Chair"
Robert Shenton
Plante & Moran
"Nominating Committee Chair"
Darren Shepard
American Electric Power
Thomas Sigmund
Kegler Brown Hill & Ritter
Crystal Smarr
Member Since 2015
Geoff Smith
L Brands
"Property Committee Chair"
Mark Swepston
Atlas Butler Heating & Cooling
Joe Szymanowski
Fifth Third Bank
Kerri Ward
Easton Town Center
Joyce Waters
Central Ohio ABC
"Sporting Clays Committee Chair"
Robert Wiseman
Retired
Stephen Zonars
Gannett Ventures - Dispatch
"Resource Development Committee Chair"
Dennis Click
Retired
"Emeritus Member"
Jeffrey Edwards
Edwards Companies
"Emeritus Member"
Bruce Ingram
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease
"Emeritus Member"
Thomas Sherrill
Retired
"Emeritus Member"
Herb Flint
Life Member
Richard Murphey, Jr.
Life Member
Kim Swanson
Life Member

Hilltop Advisory Council

Captain Nephtalie Jospeh, Corps Officer
Lieutenant Tharonza Elmonus, Assistant Corps Officer
Bruce Lackey, Happy Chicken Farms
Christy Prince, Tucker Ellis LLP
Tom Trinter, Retired